Email for a Free Quote: enquiries@loverestored.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Love Restored updated on 24th May 2018.

What is the purpose of this privacy policy?

The Privacy Policy governs the manner in which information is collected, used, maintained and disclosed from a User when visiting https://www.loverestored.co.uk (“website”) and the privacy policy applies to products and services offered by Love Restored via the website.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

What personal data do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How do we collect your personal data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

How we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances

Purposes for which we will use your personal data.

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Processing of Payments for Orders and Bookings

Where by information is provided by the User(s) about their identity, contact and financial data when placing an order only for us to provide that service.  We do not share this information with any outside or third parties expect to the extent necessary to provide the service chosen by the User(s).

Website User Experience

Where we may collect and use Aggregated Data to understand the User(s) experience of the website. We do not share this information with any outside or third parties expect to the extent necessary to provide the service chosen by the User(s).

Customer Service Improvements

Where we may collect and use the User(s) data and feedback to improve overall products and services as well as supporting and responding to the User(s) customer experience and needs. We do not share this information with any outside or third parties expect to the extent necessary to provide the service chosen by the User(s).

Customer Communications

Where we may collect and use the User(s) email and telephone number to send or request information relating to any services or products purchased by the User(s) or any inquiries, questions, and/or other requests placed by the User(s) via the website.

Who we share your personal data with

We may share generic aggregated data with business partners and trusted affiliates for the purposes of improving our website user experience, to improve customer service and communications.   We do not sell, trade, or rent User(s) personal identification information to others.

Only with the User(s) authority shall we share User(s) information with these third parties for these purposes provided that the User(s) has given us permission to do so.  

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  2. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  3. To speed up your searches.
  4. To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  For more information about the cookies we use, please see OUR COOKIE POLICY.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Love Restored’s Data Controller.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Date Retention

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Data Controller.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Data controller

Love Restored is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ["COMPANY"], "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are:

FAO Data Controller, Love Restored.

Tel: 07595909272

Email: enquiries@loverestored.co.uk.